Breeding points

From Derbyfever.com Wiki

Jump to: navigation, search

Breeding points or BPs are a major form of currency in the Sim along with credits and sim dollars. Breeding points are required for claiming horses and can be used for breeding. BPs can be earned by running in a stakes race, finishing at least fifth in any other race, or by winning at least four categories in the weekly 3-man contest.

Earning

The amount of BPs earned in a race depends upon the type of race, finishing position, and various other factors. The base amount earned is as follows:

Type of race1st place2nd place3rd place4th place5th place6th place or worse
Grade I 302520151010
Grade II 2520151075
Grade III 201510855
Stakes 201510853
Allowance/MSW 201510850
Starter/*CPU Allowance15128520
Claimer/Maiden Claimer201510850

Penalties

A horse can never lose BPs by running in a race. Penalties are taken out before the addition of any bonuses.

Depending upon the location and type of the race, there may be a BP penalty for traveling costs.

There is a 10 point maiden penalty for running a horse without a win in a non-maiden or non-stakes race. See types of races.

A claim drop penalty occurs if you run a newly purchased horse in a claiming race where the claiming price is less than 70% of the horses claim penalty value. This is either the purchase price paid for the horse or the value of the lowest claim race run since purchase, whichever is lower. This applies to horses acquire by both claiming and the Sim auction within the last 120 days, and only if the paid value is 10,000 or more sim dollars. The formula for this penalty is: BP penalty = 100 * (0.7 – (Claiming Price / Purchase Price)) rounded down.

As of week 4022 a horse not ranked in the top 500 for their age may not be awarded any breeding points for finishing worse than 5th place.

Bonuses

Bonuses apply to ALL races when your shipping BP Penalty is 3 points or less :

1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th
Homebred Bonus
5 4 3 2 1
Run horse back at same track 5 4 3 2 1

Claim Race Only Modifiers - These apply to ALL races when your shipping BP Penalty is 3 points or less :

Horse was in a claim it’s last race and stays in claims, stays in for same claiming price or moves up less than $5000 and finishes in top 3 : Bonus : = INT(CLAIM PRICE * (.00006 – Finish*.00001)


Horse was in a claim it’s last race and stays in claims, moves up in claiming price $5000+ and finishes in top 5 : Bonus : = INT(CLAIM PRICE * (.00011 – Finish*.00001)


Horse is in a claim race, finished in top 3 in it's last race with you as owner and finishes in top 3 again: Bonus : = Int(Races Run / 5)



Final Bonuses These apply to ALL NON-PASSWORD RESTRICTED races when your shipping BP Penalty is 3 points or less: These apply to the amount of points you earned during the race.
All Races :
First Race with a horse (includes maiden homebreds as well as auction purchases, claimers, and new stables)

1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th
100% Bonus 75% Bonus 50% Bonus - -


Claim Races:
Finished top 3 in previous race w/you as owner, finishes in top 3 again

1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th
33% Bonus 25% Bonus 10% Bonus - -

Personal tools